The 6th Bomb Group

Air Crew Listing - 24th Squadron



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date. The biggest challenge will be to sort the enlisted men into their appropriate air and ground crews.
Supplemental Sources: Crew pictures; Listings of men KIA, MIA and WIA.

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the air crew for the 24th Squadron:

2401
Parks, Sam A. 1/Lt , A/C
Novak, Joseph , Jr. 2/Lt , Pilot
Huhn, Clifford W. 1/Lt , Engineer
Downing, Burlin E. 1/Lt , Navigator
Hutson, W. T., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Maryanksi, Walter L. S/Sgt , Radio
Bond, Clinton P. S/Sgt , Radar
Farrell, Joseph E., Jr. Sgt , CFC
Gross, Willis N. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Anderson, Herman L. Sgt , L Gunner
Biernert, Albert H. Sgt , T Gunner
McElroy, Edgar Cpt

2402
Ramsey, Raymond K. Cpt , A/C
Hooks, Samuel T., Jr. 1/Lt , Pilot
Cone, William C. 1/Lt , Navigator
Phillips, William C. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Donini, Sanzio S. M/Sgt , Engineer
Adcock, James W. S/Sgt , Radio
Dorr, David C. S/Sgt , Radar
Fannon, Arthur B. Sgt , CFC
Slotter, Joseph L., Jr. Sgt , R Gunner
Herron, Charles L. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Racin, John , Jr. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2403
Jones, Paul E. Cpt , A/C
Hurd, Lyle F., Jr. 1/Lt , Pilot
Ellis, Joseph C. 1/Lt , Navigator
Heming, Donald L. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Thomson, Stanley J. M/Sgt , Engineer
Crossman, Lawrence F. Pvt , Radio
Wildes, Francis L., Jr. Sgt , Radar
Harvey, William T., Jr. S/Sgt , CFC
Dudek, Leo F. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Williams, Gardner H. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Powell, Frank A. Sgt , T Gunner

2404
Boynton, John B. 1/Lt , A/C
Heidlebaugh, Rollin E. 1/Lt , Pilot
Somoser, Albert S. 1/Lt , Navigator
Green, Franklyn S. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Townsend, Roger L. M/Sgt , Engineer
Massey, Frank C. S/Sgt , Radio
Creech, Kenneth E. S/Sgt , Radar
Farquhar, David G., Jr. T/Sgt , CFC
Dananay, Milan E. Sgt , R Gunner
Spega, Stephen , Jr. Sgt , L Gunner
Franz, Robert A. Sgt , T Gunner

2405
Haki, Wayne 1/Lt , A/C
Johnstone, Claude A. 1/Lt , Pilot
Penniman, Newell W., Jr. 1/Lt , Navigator
Sabol, John A. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Segall, Maurice M/Sgt , Engineer
Hitchcock, Clarence E. Sgt , Radio
Rhodus, Thomas C. S/Sgt , Radarman
Hester, George M. T/Sgt , CFC
Tawell, Robert J. Sgt , R Gunner
Lacher, William A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Kelley, Howard S/Sgt , T Gunner

2406
Jordan, Gordon P. Cpt , A/C
Hawkins, Wails 1/Lt , Pilot
Garfinkle, Milton Lt , Navigator
Trump, Paul A. 2/Lt , Navigator
Wride, Clinton L. 1/Lt , Bombardier
McGraw, George E. M/Sgt , Engineer
Wiernick, Walter W. M/Sgt , Radio
Adams, Max A. S/Sgt , Radarman
Kruvant, Norman S. S/Sgt , CFC
Burkle, Robert J. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Grant, Robert A. Sgt , L Gunner
Spero, Florio D. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2407
Holton, Charlie H. Cpt , A/C
Ertresvaag, Rolf W. Cpt , Pilot
Qualizza, Irwin E. 1/Lt , Navigator
Hart, John T. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Dimmig, Richard C. M/Sgt , Engineer
Fears, Newell C. S/Sgt , Radio
Rousseau, Lester J. S/Sgt , Radarman
Foringer, Richard D. S/Sgt , CFC
Zoller, Walter M. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Catalano, John F. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Berndtson, Carl J. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2408
Fortune, Robert P. Cpt , A/C
Holtzclaw, Ramon L. 1/Lt , Pilot
Johnston, Robert H. 1/Lt , Navigator
Keeney, Edwin F., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Benyo, George E. T/Sgt , Engineer
Allen, Charles M. S/Sgt , Radio
Hovland, Lloyd S. S/Sgt , Radar
Balon, Stanley S/Sgt , CFC
Manfredi, Daniel V. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Brown, Richard J. Sgt , L Gunner
Marchbanks, Robert Y. Sgt , T Gunner

2409
Alger, Bruce R. Cpt , A/C
Higgison, William F. 1/Lt , Pilot
Griesmer, Harold A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Kagan, Jacob 1/Lt , Bombardier
Mount, Frank N. M/Sgt , Engineer
Horvath, Albert E. S/Sgt , Radio
Gabriszeski, John F., Jr. S/Sgt , Radarman
Jones, Harold V. T/Sgt , CFC
Blatt, Darius C. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Bush, Richard G. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Helland, George W. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2410
Litchfield, R. L. Cpt , A/C
Guay, Philip A. 1/Lt , Pilot
Hegerle, Matthew J. 1/Lt , Navigator
Howard, William E. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Walden, Jack L. M/Sgt , Engineer
Ford, Ralph E. S/Sgt , Radio
Godin, Gilbert S/Sgt , Radar
Cox, Charles L. T/Sgt , CFC
Hall, Robert S. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Burgess, Richard M. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Staskevitch, Charles A. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2411
Mutoh, Dean J. 1/Lt , A/C
Donnell, Alton P. Maj , Pilot
Vok, Charles 1/Lt , Pilot
Farrow, Roger A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Juskiewicz, C. A. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Reed, William E. 1/Lt , Engineer
Wyatt, James R. S/Sgt , Radio
Becker, William J. S/Sgt , Radar
Roger, Jack C. T/Sgt , CFC
Goetz, Donald F. S/Sgt , R Gunner
DeFerdinando, M. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Day, Fred J. S/Sgt , T Gunner

2412?
Lazin, Dragi C. 1/Lt , A/C
Head, Thomas J. F/O , Pilot
Corrigan, William T. S/Sgt , Engineer
King, George W. 1/Lt , Navigator
Byers, Lawrence C. F/O , Bombardier
Stuewe, Donald A. 2/Lt , Radarman
Weber, Robert W. S/Sgt , Radio
Reed, Max R. S/Sgt , CFC
Allen, Robert W. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Unclebach, Fred L. S/Sgt , R Gunner
De Bouno, James F. Sgt , T Gunner

2412
Roberts, Donald R. Sgt
Duschene, George H. Sgt
Bittner, Ivan B. S/Sgt
Ludwicsak, Joseph Sgt
Catchmark, Andrew Cpl

2413
Schad, Jacob R. Cpt , A/C
Moreno, Jorge 1/Lt , Pilot
Rein, Clarence E. 1/Lt , Navigator
Seddon, Marshall E. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Schlosser, C. A. 1/Lt , Engineer
Highfill, Jack W. S/Sgt , Radio
Buckley, William G. S/Sgt , Radar
Kittinger, Wilbur D. T/Sgt , CFC
Fisher, Thomas J. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Singer, Webster , Jr. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Lucas, Richard G. Sgt , T Gunner

2414
Preston, Clark A. Cpt , A/C
Goodwin, Donald T. 2/Lt , Pilot
Rinne, Lloyd E. 2/Lt , Navigator
Hett, Albert N. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Arms, Eugene M. T/Sgt , Engineer
Parker, Donald J. Sgt , Radio
Birsner, Edward E. Sgt , Radarman
Ford, William P. Sgt , CFC
Wipperman, Thomas F. Sgt , R Gunner
Douglas, John A. Sgt , L. Gunner
Duran, Marcos S. Sgt , T Gunner

2415
Schwager, George N. Cpt , A/C
Bereznoff, Walter 1/Lt , Pilot
Sefton, Roy A. 1/Lt , Navigator
Mason, Harry K., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Sherrill, Lynn C. 1/Lt , Engineer
Killmon, Charles F. Sgt , Radio
Berardinelli, John Sgt , Radio
Denson, William R. S/Sgt , Radarman
Chapman, Harold C. S/Sgt , CFC
Athanas, Louis G. Cpl , R Gunner
Dryman, Irving A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Lund, Donald E. Sgt , T Gunner

2416

Dawson, R. S. 1/Lt , A/C
Woodward, Jones D. 1/Lt , Pilot
Miller, Archie W. 1/Lt , Navigator
Inkel, Dennis J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Stewart, Lawrence W. 1/Lt , Engineer
Evans, David O. S/Sgt , Radio
Casal, Elio S. S/Sgt , Radarman
Brooks, James W. S/Sgt , CFC
Eichelman, Martin E. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Mackiewicz, Stanley A. S/Sgt , L Gunner
Jones, Charles W. Sgt , T Gunner

2417?
Snyder, Joseph H. 2/Lt , A/C
Williams, James A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Willis, Richard C. 1/Lt , Navigator
Snyder, Russell 1/Lt , Bombardier
Kent, William O. T/Sgt , Engineer
McKee, Wyman L. Cpl , Radio
Karlsen, Earle W. 2/Lt , Radarman
St. Martin, Richard W. Sgt , CFC
Holman, Ernest W., Jr. Cpl , R Gunner
Carlock, Floyd D., Jr. Sgt , L Gunner
Hamilton, Richard G. Sgt , T Gunner

2418?
Hume, Robert A. 1/Lt , A/C
Perkins, Herman A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Hunsucker, Janius 2/Lt , Navigator
Clifford, P. J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Nogal, Alexander , Jr. T/Sgt , Engineer
Johnson, Warren F. Sgt , Radio
Shelton, John M. 2/Lt , Radarman
Haag, Robert C. S/Sgt , CFC
Dickerson, Walter W. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Snowbarger, H. D. Cpl , L Gunner
Johnson, Levert R. Cpl , T Gunner

2419?
Cooney, Richard F. 1/Lt , A/C
Meyer, Arnold W. 1/Lt , Pilot
Egner, Harvey H. 1/Lt , Navigator
Peltzer, Edward T., Jr. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Bohl, Frederick R. 1/Lt , Engineer
Gober, J. C., Jr. S/Sgt , Radio
Harner, Harold G. 1/Lt , Radarman
Newkirk, Cecil E. T/Sgt , CFC
Carroll, Albert W. Sgt , R Gunner
Jenkins, Kenneth E. S/Sgt , L. Gunner
Johnson, Roy S/Sgt , T Gunner

2420?
Bassett, Roy B. 1/Lt , A/C
Baker, Thomas F., Jr. F/O , Pilot
Burgess, William F. 2/Lt , Navigator
McCauley, Walter E. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Rose, Eugene S., Jr. 2/Lt , Engineer
Mount, Charles B., III S/Sgt , Radio
Bialowicz, Raymond J. 2/Lt , Radar
Harrington, John P. S/Sgt , CFC
Wagner, James B. Sgt , R Gunner
Griffith, Howard B. Cpl , L Gunner
Gresko, George , Jr. S/Sgt , T/R Gunner
Frost, Dorcie Sgt , T Gunner

2421?
Meadows, W. A., Jr. 1/Lt , A/C
Hardesty, Mack T. F/O , Pilot
Polhemus, Reed C. F/O , Navigator
Lefebvre, Robert E. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Outlaw, W. T. M/Sgt , Engineer
Cary, Dwight T S/Sgt , Radio
Barbour, Henry O. 2/Lt , Radarman
Parsons, Roy M. S/Sgt , CFC
Smith, Walter T. S/Sgt , R Gunner
Gorniewicz, B. F. Sgt , L Gunner
Anacker, G. B., Jr. Sgt , T Gunner

2422?
Rodgers, Kingman E., Jr. 1/Lt , A/C
Crane, Robert H. 2/Lt , Pilot
King, Thomas J. 2/Lt , Navigator
Crawford, James J. 1/Lt , Bombardier
Woods, Gale G. M/Sgt , Engineer
Wheeler, Clarence G. Sgt , Radio
Whitney, Joseph H. 2/Lt , Radarman
Demarest, Livingston M. S/Sgt , CFC
Weinstein, William Sgt , R Gunner
Tinari, Donald F. Cpl , L Gunner
Bastras, George A. Sgt , T Gunner

2423?
Sapp, James F. Maj , A/C
Summer, Peter D. 2/Lt , Pilot
Crowley, Charles M. V. 2/Lt , Navigator
Lever, William B. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Boren, Francis W. T/Sgt , Engineer
Mittelstaedt, Frank D. Sgt , Radio
Myers, Eugene B. 2/Lt , Radarman
Irvin, Robert E. Sgt , CFC
Janiuk, Theodore J. Cpl , R Gunner
Phillips, Virgil W. Sgt , L Gunner
Koleno, John M. Cpl , T Gunner

2424?
Moscheau, Robert H. 1/Lt , A/C
Pachuta, Frank M. 2/Lt , Pilot
Munkert, George C., Jr. 2/Lt , Navigator
Carey, Lloyd 1/Lt , Bombardier
Reguly, Charles M. Sgt , Engineer
Marks, Gene C. T/Sgt , Radio
Masier, John W. 2/Lt , Radarman
Wilson, Francis W. Sgt , CFC
Mehno, William C., Jr. Cpl , R Gunner
Walters, James D. Cpl , L Gunner
LePeeve, Alex Cpl , T Gunner

2404 (replacement crew)
Howett, John C. 1/Lt , A/C
Brewton, James A. 2/Lt , Pilot
Aiman, James H. 2/Lt , Navigator
Pickett, Charles E. 2/Lt , Bombardier
Douglass, Malcolm W. Sgt , Engineer
Bishop, James C. Sgt , Radio
Pilling, Philip R. 2/Lt , Radarman
Raetz, Raymond S. Sgt , CFC
Denny, Jack B. Cpl , R Gunner
Wilson, Bernard E. Sgt , L Gunner
Long, Marion L. Cpl , T Gunner

5. BIG JOE
Bryant, Craig 1/Lt , A/C

12. WOLFPACK
Hauserman, Harvey L. Cpt , Navigator

AIRCRAFT NOT KNOWN
Holtzman, Richard E. _ , A/C


AIRCRAFT NOT KNOWN
Blankenhorn, C. E, Jr. Lt Col
Bligford, Patrick 2/Lt
Burrow, Glen R. 1/Lt , Gunnnery Officer, 24BS
Cady, Daniel C. 1/Lt
Cole, Beryl W. Sgt
Collington, F. 1/Lt
De Vries, D. A., Jr. 1/Lt
Douglas, John R., Jr. 1/Lt
Greer, Russell H. 1/Lt
Hall, Robert K. 1/Lt
Holden, Kenneth M. 1/Lt
Horton, Robert W. 1/Lt
Ohaver, Paul H. 1/Lt
Rhodes, James T. 1/Lt
Rialowicz, R. J. 2/Lt
Riedel, Richard D. 1/Lt
Sellers, Wendell D. 1/Lt , Squadron Navigator, 24BS
Smith, Jack E. 1/Lt
Steffler, Admund S. Cpt
Sumners, Clement P. 1/Lt
Trotter, George E., Jr. 2/Lt
Molchany, John S. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Lamping, William J. Sgt
Russell, Wayne D. Sgt
Van Vranken, R. R. Cpl

LIKELY AIR CREW
Grant, Robert Sgt

Mackiewicz, S. A. Sgt
McPherson, E. N. Cpl
Stallworth, Frank W. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Burke, Robert J. S/Sgt
Rohrs, Walter F. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Hawk, James R. S/Sgt
McGraw, George E. M/Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Altland, Lloyd M. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Williams, James R. Sgt

ADDITIONAL
Lassen, Edward A. _
Donnell, A. P. Maj , Operations Officer, 24BS