The 6th Bomb Group

Ground Personnel - 24th Squadron



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date. The biggest challenge will be to sort the enlisted men into their appropriate air and ground crews.
Supplemental Sources: Crew pictures.

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the ground personnel for the 24th Squadron:

2401
Mestepey, Lloyd T. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
2402
Smith, William R. T/Sgt , Crew Chief
2403
Wood, Tyrus C. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
2404
Nosarzewski, Joseph S. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
2405
McLaughlin, Robert W. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2406
Walker, William H. T/Sgt , Crew Chief
2407
Grandstaff, Robert V. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
Vargas, Conaro Pfc , Ground Crew
2408
Wilson, Harry W. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
2409
Patterson, Wilbur B., Jr. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2410
Higgins, Paul C. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2411
Reynolds, Jack B. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2412
Watson, Jeff M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2413
Caldwell, George H. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
2414
Spraggins, Sherman E. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
2415
Gurski, William S/Sgt

PROBABLE CREW CHIEFS
Beach, Clarence R. S/Sgt , 24BS Line Chief
Basrin, Louis W. M/Sgt
Gates, Frank A. M/Sgt
Hamilton, H. A. M/Sgt
Robinson, Chester J. T/Sgt
Taylor, George B. M/Sgt

UNSORTED
Nugent, Nicholas F. Sgt , Ground Crew

UNSORTED
Hughes, Clyde E. Cpl
Morris, Lee R. Cpl
Howry, Orville E. Sgt
Ruhl, George E. S/Sgt
Labuhn, Carl J. Sgt
Abramson, Elliot J. Pfc
Bradley, Charles A. Pfc
Cook, Walter C. Cpl
Denk, John M. Pfc
Grabowski, T. F. Sgt
Massey, James W. Cpl
Meschcan, Edmund F. Cpl
Shemon, Joseph J. Sgt
Steinberg, G. B. Sgt
Abbott, James W. Cpl
Barna, John A. Cpl
Barrett, Cecil B. Sgt
Bush, Donald E. Cpl
Calhoun, James L. Sgt
Kye, Carlisle Sgt
Fazzino, Salvatore Cpl
Graves, Max D. Sgt
Magrini, Eve M. Cpl
Marshall, James W. Sgt
Parrett, Charles L. Cpl
Phillips, John M. Pvt
Pickert, John P. Sgt
Pollard, William G. Sgt
Quairry, Lee H. Cpl
Reyes, Joe A. Cpl
Ryder, Robert L. Sgt
Wheeler, Thomas A. Sgt
Bolling, Pehr O. Cpl
Beck, John W. Cpl
Carson, Virgil E. Pfc , Teletype Operator
Loritz, Gerald G. Sgt
Richards, Forrest Pfc
Sheap, Richard M. Cpl
Kopecky, Mile J. Sgt
Richmond, Charles P. Sgt
Bell, Everett E. Pfc
Cox, Albert J. Cpl
Davis, Colin V. Pfc
Junn, Frank B. Cpl
Ender, Arnold D. Cpl
Harris, Herbert G. Pfc
Hoover, Clarence Pfc
Horton, William H. Pfc
Hunley, Earnest L. Cpl
Kraft, Harry A. Pfc
Kuslick, Ernest L. Pfc
McConnan, M. C. Cpl
McNabb, John A. Cpl , Driver, Refueling Unit
Roberson, J. , Jr. Pfc
Schumacher, F. C. Sgt
Speakes, Carman P. Pfc
Stalhut, Thomas K. Pfc
Thurman, John S. Pfc
Ward, Larry A. Pfc
Webb, Richard C. Pfc
Wilcox, Vernon V. Pfc
Beiter, George V. Cpl
Young, Arnold J. Pfc
Gaudino, James P. Cpl
Hadley, Howard E. Cpl
Handly, Eugene R. Pfc
Hjort, Leroy E. Pvt
Kroger, John I. Sgt
Krueger, Harold H. Pfc
Lisenmayer, R. R. Cpl
Raskin, Sidney Sgt
Sigafus, Donald H. Cpl
Swett, Max Sgt
Wasserman, Selig Cpl
Wilson, Lloyd D. Pfc
Belleville, R. O. S/Sgt
Sheppard, Bernard G. S/Sgt
Tierney, James E. T/Sgt
Zorb, Edward J. S/Sgt
Christensen, G. P. Cpl
Lovelady, Darwin E. Pfc
Rhoads, Roy J. S/Sgt
Solomovitz, Hyman Pfc
Stump, Elbert M. Sgt
Cook, Clifford C. S/Sgt
Albrecht, W. W. Sgt
Bandstra, Edward Cpl
Barrett, Bernard B. Sgt
Barringer, Arthur F. Pvt
Davis, Grady Cpl
Krieder, Gene L. Pfc
McClellan, F. B. Cpl
Morison, James A., Jr. Pvt
Rose, Dewey W. S/Sgt
Danaher, Joseph M. Sgt
Yund, Thomas B. Cpl
Buntt, Jewell J. Pfc
Dunn, Edwin O. Pfc
Johnston, Leroy W. Pfc
Leis, William J. Pfc
Lowe, William R. Pfc
Masceri, Richard A. Cpl , Mail Clerk
Troy, Fred C. Pfc
Ducharme, Roger J. Sgt
Lieser, Claude L. Sgt
Botham, John A. S/Sgt
Little, Edward C. Pfc
Miller, Joseph F. Pfc
Bealise, James F. Cpl
Gish, Jack J. Cpl
Owen, Henry H. Cpl
Harbert, John R. S/Sgt
Breitenbach, H. F. Sgt
Lowing, Harold F. Sgt
Padgett, John D. T/Sgt
Barrella, Frank L. T/Sgt , Ground Crew
Brady, Glen B. Sgt
Dillrowicz, Paul Sgt
French, William C. Sgt
Griffith, Herbert J. Cpl
King, James E. Sgt
Landau, Morris A. S/Sgt
Lewis, Weldon E. Cpl
Lewis, Glen C. Pfc
Mick, Mike Sgt
Morrell, Victor S/Sgt , Ground Crew
Posey, Ross G. Cpl
Palos, Virgil M. Cpl
Ray, Jessie W., Jr. S/Sgt
Riley, Robert E. Cpl
Rowe, Cromwell Pfc
Sampson, Martin T. Cpl
Sands, Ralph E. Cpl
Thompson, Douglas Pfc
Wells, Layton L. Sgt
Affelt, Raymond J. Sgt
Blombaum, Harry M. Cpl
Bolds, Donald E. S/Sgt
Cronigner, E. F. Cpl
Feil, Martin J. Sgt
Godsey, Jack C. Cpl
Graham, Clestor D. Sgt
Gross, Clair E. Sgt
Hammond, Leonard A. Cpl
Hawes, Archie H. Pfc
Honeker, F. A. Pfc
Houstrap, John F. Sgt
Jennings, Wayne B. Cpl
Johnson, William W. Pfc
Kohn, Gregory Pfc
Miller, Eugene F. Sgt
O'Rourke, John J. Sgt
Porrbsky, Peter V. Pvt
Rainholtz, Henry O. Sgt
Sandbo, Karl M. Sgt
Somerad, John Sgt
Spivey, Glenn B. Cpl
Szoc, Rudolph R. Cpl
Van Brunt, Tom C. Cpl
Wood, Arthur T., Jr. Pfc
Wilson, Robert R. Cpl
Yanowski, Joseph Sgt
Austin, Francis V. Sgt
Huibregtse, L. E. Cpl
Branson, Elmer A. S/Sgt
Jones, William O. Cpl
Ruppert, Lowell H. Pfc
Seat, Howard W. Sgt
Stack, John E. Sgt
Adams, John L. M/Sgt
Anderson, Darwin B. Cpl
Carrasco, Leonel Cpl
Douglas, Caleb F. Pfc
Drasner, Victor Cpl
Drury, Abner B. Cpl
Elliott, Richard C. Cpl
Fischman, Jerome Sgt
Fowesdel, John Cpl
Gillis, John Cpl
Goldberg, Joseph Pfc
Grobe, James L. Sgt
Gromoski, Frank E. Cpl
Guy, Dane H. Cpl
Harper, C. D. Cpl
Hecker, Wayne S. Cpl
Hodges, Donald E. Sgt
Irish, Donald W. Sgt
Jamison, Herbert L. S/Sgt
Knoff, Edmund F. S/Sgt
Kramer, William P. Sgt
Lardani, T. J., Jr. Sgt
Levine, Louis S. Sgt
Luttrull, Wamen D. Pvt
Margolis, Jacques Cpl
McAbee, Durrell R. Pfc
McCoy, Edwin W. Cpl
McInnis, William H. Sgt
Menz, Edward E. Sgt
Miller, John H. Cpl
Minehart, Lucas , Jr. Sgt
Mitchell, Jarreli Cpl
Morofski, Ernest C. Cpl
O'Neill, Bryan J. _ , Crew Chief
Pearson, James C. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
Plashna, Thaddeus Pfc
Purvis, James W. Sgt
Quintana, Philip Pfc
Ratliff, Arthur W. Sgt
Rogers, Theodore S/Sgt
Rottman, Joseph N. Cpl
Sather, Roger Pfc
Sacomako, T. L., Jr. Sgt
Slowitz, Harold L. Pfc
Steele, James N. Cpl
Suggs, William Sgt
Turner, Harry G. Sgt
Turnrose, Rudolph O. Cpl
Vnak, Edward R. S/Sgt
Vorderbruggen, Benedict A. Pfc
Williams, L. E., Jr. Sgt
Willis, Francis E. Sgt
Ketman, Allen C. Sgt

Frost, Norris Sgt
Howard, John Sgt
Adametz, Charles T. Cpl , Radio Technician
Bates, Marion W. Sgt
Deipel, Richard W. S/Sgt
Detleff, Norbert E. S/Sgt
Goosay, Charles E. Cpl
Liptak, Edward T. S/Sgt
Owsley, Edsel H. Sgt
Ritzman, Dean D. Sgt , Radio Technician
Reegner, Dale K. T/Sgt
Skwarek, Richard T. Cpl
Burton, John D. S/Sgt
Feldman, Morris E. Cpl
Glazer, Sidney L. Cpl , Radio Technician
Hoover, Roy D. S/Sgt
Moss, Jerry Cpl
Schavoland, Fred N. Sgt
Tsanadis, James G. Sgt
Daniels, Linus L., Jr. Cpl
Keck, John G. Sgt
Hodgens, Ralph H. Cpl
Roth, Regis F. Cpl
Trombley, Everett E. S/Sgt
Phagen, James F. S/Sgt
Jamison, Harold N. S/Sgt
Evans, Leland J. S/Sgt
Abel, John R. S/Sgt
Thygersen, Merle D. Sgt
Walter, Charlton H. Sgt
Welsh, Earl L. Sgt
Wiechars, James E. Sgt
Armour, W. E., Jr. S/Sgt
Baar, Marlow Sgt
Barnes, Kenneth F. Sgt
Bauman, Matthew C. Sgt
Blitzblau, Frank S/Sgt
Dahm, Joseph F. S/Sgt
Ernest, John T. Sgt
Fritzler, Victor E. T/Sgt
Gardner, J. F., Jr. Sgt
Keeven, John J. M/Sgt
Kugler, Reginald J. S/Sgt
Milligna, Elwood E. Sgt
Patton, Roy D. S/Sgt
Pierson, R. S. S/Sgt
Settle, Howard S/Sgt
Young, Edwin H., Jr. Sgt
Weikle, Vernon E. Sgt
Welch, Bruce M. Sgt
Chupa, Charles M. Cpl
Clarke, Joseph J. Cpl
Demarary, David Pfc
Falvo, Ralph L. Cpl
Franklin, Lloyd E. Pfc
Gojmorac, Nick N. Pfc
Haglich, Anthony J. Pfc
Hoyt, Dale W. Pfc
Jablonski, John M. Sgt
Jenks, Charles N. Sgt
Keeling, M. R., Jr. Pfc
Kirkland, Earl J. S/Sgt
Kirschner, Edwin J. Cpl
Leo, Clayton J. Pfc
Madrid, Philip Pfc
McClure, Edward B. Sgt
McShane, Charles T. Cpl
Mikulac, Joseph Cpl
Miles, Donald E. Pfc
Miller, William L. Sgt
Miller, Albert L. Cpl
Miller, Melvin N. Cpl
Molfetta, Angelo A. Pfc
Morrow, John L. Pfc
Pascoe, John J. Sgt
Powell, William G. Cpl
Rainey, John H. Cpl
Richardson, W. H. Sgt
Roche, Maurice J. Sgt
Santiago, Antonio Pfc
Spitko, Kenneth F. Pfc , Armorer
Stein, Gilbert Cpl
Stratford, W. T. Sgt
Trela, John Sgt
Valedes, John Pfc
Wiernusz, Louis A. Pfc
Zuckerman, William Pfc
Arensmann, Leron G. M/Sgt
Banks, James H. Cpl
Boruff, Maurice H. Cpl
Burstein, Albert R. Cpl
Ciesluk, Joseph B. Cpl
Cole, Marvin K. Sgt
Compitello, F. W., Jr. Pfc
Condella, Frank C. Sgt , Crew Chief
Dograglia, E. C. Sgt
Dempkowski, M. P. Sgt
Duquette, Robert L. Pvt
Guagenti, Sam Sgt
Harding, Gano T. S/Sgt
Harrison, Charles M. Sgt
Houston, James T. S/Sgt
Lacy, Ralph A. Pfc
Laska, John Cpl
Lovere, Joseph P., Jr. Pfc
MacGregor, N. R., Jr. Sgt
Martin, Hollis S/Sgt
Mauer, Earl L. Cpl
McGinnis, J. E. Sgt
Hinnich, Joseph R. Pfc
Park, Richard I. Pvt
Smith, George M. S/Sgt
Surovy, Andrew Pfc
Taylor, Elmer N. Cpl
True, Ernest M. Cpl
Timinella, Samuel J. T/Sgt
Vega, Louis S. Pfc
Simmerman, A. W. Cpl
Bryant, Charlie M. Sgt
Collika, Walter Sgt
Daly, Herman E. Cpl
Deeds, John R. Sgt
Nelson, Bert S. Pfc
Rezubek, Walter J. Sgt
Sanders, Jack A. Pfc
Wallace, Philip Pfc
Kapp, Harold R. Sgt
Kiel, Paul A. Cpl
Barke, Harvey E. Cpl
Cary, Morgan R. Sgt
Crane, Richard L. Cpl
Dudys, Casimir F. Cpl
Dykes, Albert T. T/Sgt
Fly, Ronald D. T/Sgt
Goloy, Arthur D. Cpl
Helko, Robert C. T/Sgt
Howell, R. L., Jr. Sgt
Kreiner, Frank Cpl
Levine, Jonas Sgt
Linson, Robert E. S/Sgt
Mauchamer, David N. Cpl
Nelson, Carl A. Pvt
Spanitz, John A. Cpl
Staubach, Martin A. S/Sgt
Wahl, Jacob A. S/Sgt
Waxman, Sol Cpl
Weir, Edwin L. S/Sgt
Crews, John B., Jr. Cpl
Osmond, Oscar L. Cpl
Scheffal, Wesley W. Sgt
Sovern, Jesse F. Sgt
Davis, Sherwood Pfc
Cladgett, Edwin B. Pvt

Belongs to Air Crew?
Allen, Robert W. S/Sgt