The 6th Bomb Group

Air Crew Listing - 40th Squadron



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date. The biggest challenge will be to sort the enlisted men into their appropriate air and ground crews.
Supplemental Sources: Crew pictures; Listings of men KIA, MIA and WIA.

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the air crew for the 40th Squadron:

4001
Gipson, Charles H. Cpt, A/C
Frank, Donald H. Cpt, A/C
Meador, William M. 1/Lt, A/C
Wirtschafter, Stanley 1/Lt, Navigator
Nichols, Osborne D. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Smith, James R. 2/Lt, Engineer
Duggan, Joseph D. S/Sgt, Radio
Shelton, James W. T/Sgt, CFC
Wiseman, James H., Jr. S/Sgt, Radarman
McCrea, James I. Sgt, R Gunner
Sauls, George F. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Rheynard, Charles Sgt, T Gunner

4002
Parsons, Irvin H. Maj, A/C
Lassus, Donald A. 1/Lt, Pilot
Connell, Hubert B. 1/Lt, Navigator
Manone, Carl J. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Banks, Thomas J. S/Sgt, Engineer
Stowers, Lester F. S/Sgt, Radio
Chepeleff, Valentine S/Sgt, Radarman
Foster, Charles P. T/Sgt, CFC
Beatty, Houston R. M/Sgt, R Gunner
McCart, Edgar L. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Davis, Kenneth A. Sgt, T Gunner

4003
Bierkan, John A. Cpt, A/C
Carland, John F. 1/Lt, Pilot
Grogan, Kenneth F. 1/Lt, Navigator
Mickelson, John M. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Templeton, Paul K. S/Sgt, Engineer
Shock, Edward L. S/Sgt, Radio
Wannio, Robert A. S/Sgt, Radarman
Lewis, George M. S/Sgt, CFC
Holden, John C. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Vleck, Paul G. Cpl, L Gunner
Wickham, Byron E. Cpl, T Gunner

4004 (later 4015?)
Anderson, Clayton Cpt, A/C
Christensen, Myron A. 1/Lt, A/C
Sofge, John T., Jr. 1/Lt, Pilot
Gebert, Arthur A. 1/Lt, Navigator
Sioles, George W. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Ocander, Theodore T/Sgt, Engineer
Mather, Philip S. S/Sgt, Radio/Radar
Casswell, Kenneth Sgt, Radio
Greenwood, William B. T/Sgt, Radarman
O'Leary, Paul Q. T/Sgt, CFC
Mazza, Victor Sgt, R Gunner
Dornbaugh, Paul R. S/Sgt, L Gunner
St. Priest, Donald Sgt, T Gunner

4005
Triplett, Everett G. 1/Lt, A/C
Kalb, George V. 1/Lt, Pilot
Weinshelbaum, Noah F. 1/Lt, Navigator
Hubert, Edward H., Jr. 1/Lt, Bombardier
King, Walter J. C. S/Sgt, Engineer
Osterhoff, Richard E. S/Sgt, Radio
Rassier, Raymond W. T/Sgt, Radarman
Blaisdell, Richard L. T/Sgt, CFC
Moreland, Raymond L. S/Sgt, R Gunner
McDonough, William D., Jr. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Meyers, Harold H. Sgt, T Gunner

4006
Neal, Charles P. Cpt, A/C
Ruland, Robert K. 1/Lt, Pilot
Pollock, William L. 1/Lt, Navigator
Liszanckie, James J. 2/Lt, Bombardier
Budds, Warren F. M/Sgt, Engineer
Roof, Jack D. S/Sgt, Radio
Roskowski, Zigmund H. T/Sgt, Radarman
Kauffelt, Thadeus D., Jr. T/Sgt, CFC
Tyler, Ernest L. Sgt, R Gunner
Smith, William J. Sgt, L Gunner
Sanders, Clyde D. S/Sgt, T Gunner

62. GRAVEL GERTIE
Semonian, Albert P. Cpt, A/C
McGoldrick, Owen W. F/O, Pilot
Perlin, Marshall 2/Lt, Navigator
Counseil, John E. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Wellons, Robert O. M/Sgt, Engineer
Boyd, Charles L. S/Sgt, Radio
Dummer, Donald J. 2/Lt, Radarman
Matthews, Lawrence J. S/Sgt, CFC

Watson, Mezonia P. S/Sgt, L Gunner


4007
Wilson, Ralph C. Cpt, A/C
Ward, Paul C. 1/Lt, Pilot
Woodruff, Vaughn N. 1/Lt, Navigator
Johnston, Orwin P., Jr. Lt, Bombardier
Epstein, Elwyn M/Sgt, Engineer
Ward, Donald P. S/Sgt, Radio
Fedowich, George S/Sgt, Radarman
Keyes, Walter A. T/Sgt, CFC
Kayer, Max L. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Stout, Sterling W. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Piecora, Angelo J. Sgt, T Gunner

4008
Steel, Paul Lt, A/C
Newman, Gayle W. 1/Lt, Pilot
Jones, James T. 1/Lt, Navigator
Johns, Forrest R. Cpt, Navigator
Keeve, Jack P. 2/Lt, Bombardier
Miller, Robert S. Cpt, Bombardier
Van Dyke, Ambrose F. 2/Lt, Engineer
Thomas, Peter J. Sgt, Radio
Ostberg, Frank K. Sgt, Radarman
Lyczko, Charles S. Sgt, CFC
Lucarini, Daniel J. Sgt, R Gunner
Albert, Charles R. Sgt, L Gunner
Ocasio, Angel M. Sgt, T Gunner

4009
Christie, William J. 1/Lt, A/C
Kenny, Thomas D. 1/Lt, Pilot
Ferrell, Thomas J., Jr. 1/Lt, Navigator
McGrail, James A. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Critelli, Nicholas M/Sgt, Engineer
Garrett, Robert E. S/Sgt, Radio
Di Bianco, Ralph H. S/Sgt, Radarman
Neff, Thomas A. T/Sgt, CFC
Olinger, John P. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Moore, Billy B. Sgt, L Gunner
Rowe, Carlton C. T/Sgt, T Gunner

4010
Tucker, Percy U. 1/Lt, A/C
Kearney, John T. 1/Lt, Pilot
Koniusky, Edwin J. 1/Lt, Navigator
Krogman, Joseph, Sr. F/O, Bombardier
Wale, Elmer G. 1/Lt, Engineer
Pierce, John W. S/Sgt, Radio
Ryan, Joseph W. S/Sgt, Radarman
Roach, Edward C. T/Sgt, CFC
Dodd, John R. Cpl, R Gunner
Ryan, Robert K. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Majeski, Joseph J., Jr. S/Sgt, T Gunner

4011
Bunting, Herbert F. Cpt, A/C
[Vincent, Edgar] _, Pilot
Presswood, Clarence M. 1/Lt, Navigator
Fink, Harry E., Jr. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Peelie, Henry E., Jr. 1/Lt, Engineer
Yager, Emmitt J. Cpl, Engineer
Smylie, James W., Jr. S/Sgt, Radio
DiPalma, Carmine S. _, Radarman
Nuttle, Dudley J. T/Sgt, CFC
Jack, Eugene E. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Joyce, John M. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Hanson, Ralph W., Jr. Cpl, T Gunner

4012
Vincent, Edgar L. 1/Lt, A/C
Gormley, Glenn 2/Lt, Pilot
Hunter, Donald V., Jr. 1/Lt, Pilot
Spellman, William G. 1/Lt, Navigator
Horst, Herbert G. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Corrigan, William T. S/Sgt, T Gunner
Gruver, Delbert L. T/Sgt, Engineer
Daugherty, Charles W. M/Sgt, Engineer
Rotondi, Joseph N. S/Sgt, Radio
Stull, Walter H. S/Sgt, Radarman
Metcalf, Franklin T/Sgt, CFC
Steward, Leon L. T/Sgt, CFC
Brantman, Gordon P. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Clark, Nathaniel B. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Chicquette, Louis L. Sgt, T Gunner

4013
Grounds, William C. 1/Lt, A/C
Williams, Ollin W., Jr. 2/Lt, Pilot
Leslie, William J. C. 2/Lt, Navigator
Hobbie, Jack M. 2/Lt, Bombardier
Cooper, Neal R. M/Sgt, Engineer
McPherson, Arvid A. S/Sgt, Radio
Peterson, Harold P. Sgt, Radarman
Hanks, Maynor B., Jr. Sgt, CFC
Pressgrove, Clarence L. Sgt, R Gunner
Steele, Julian W. Sgt, L Gunner
Thompson, Warren R. Sgt, T Gunner

51. EARTHQUAKE McGOON
Reed, Paul E. 1/Lt, A/C
Kubicek, Joseph 1/Lt, Pilot
Porter, James C. 2/Lt, Pilot
Wakefield, Harold R. 1/Lt, Navigator
Morrison, Irvin D. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Crawley, Lloyd G. M/Sgt, Engineer
Reed, Robert E. S/Sgt, Radio
Dowd, James D. T/Sgt, CFC
Leavesley, George W., Jr. S/Sgt, Radarman
Bessette, Leo A. Sgt, R Gunner
Chazen, Toby Sgt, L Gunner (NFS)
Litzenberg, William M. S/Sgt, T Gunner

Roberts, Paul E. S/Sgt, CFC
Wertz, Ober L. Sgt, CFC/RG
Killen, Theodore S/Sgt, L Gunner

51. EARTHQUAKE McGOON
Patterson, Cecil E., Jr. Cpt, A/C
Arant, Leroy L., Jr. 1/Lt, Pilot
Cannon, Norman S. 1/Lt, Navigator
Gillum, Harry G. Cpt, Bombardier
McFarlin, Wendell G. T/Sgt, Engineer
Stecker, Edward J. S/Sgt, Radio
Hague, William W., Jr. S/Sgt, Radarman
Fondrie, George R. T/Sgt, CFC
Coleman, John J. Sgt, Gunner
Sale, Jack S/Sgt, Gunner
Safford, Maynard C. S/Sgt, T Gunner

59. DEARLY BELOVED

Perry, Lewis B. 2/Lt, Pilot
Alfred, Donald A. F/O, Navigator
Logsdon, Maurice 2/Lt, Bombardier
Thornton, James L. T/Sgt, Engineer
Aultice, Frank L. S/Sgt, Radio
Schylling, Marvin V. 2/Lt, Radarman


Chambers, Paul Cpl, L Gunner
Teeter, Olie K. Sgt, T Gunner

40??
Schmid, Robert R. Cpt, A/C
Ryan, Robert J. 2/Lt, Pilot
Wright, Arthur L. 2/Lt, Navigator
Chatfield, James K. Cpt, Bombardier
Winkler, Donald O. S/Sgt, Engineer
Donato, Juan D. Sgt, Radio
Fix, Oliver L., Jr. 2/Lt, Radarman
Roy, Jack J. Sgt, CFC
Jacques, Andre W. Sgt, R Gunner
Strickland, Robert D. Cpl, L Gunner
Beneski, Joseph, Jr. Sgt, T Gunner
Kaminski, Edward T. F/O, Pilot

54. BATTLIN' BETTY
Comerford, Neil D., Jr. 1/Lt, A/C
Furman, Richard H. F/O, Pilot
Hancock, Harry 1/Lt, Navigator
Luke, Charles R. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Morgan, Neil V. Sgt, Engineer
Pomeroy, Edwin C. 1/Lt, Engineer
De Fiore, John P. S/Sgt, Radio
Lombardo, Sam S. Sgt, Radarman
Junk, Robert C. T/Sgt, CFC
Koch, Matthew H. S/Sgt, R Gunner
Saltzman, Marvin L. S/Sgt, L Gunner
Heckman, John S. Sgt, T Gunner

56. JOLLY ROGER
Russow, Allen H. 1/Lt, A/C

Curran, John E. 2/Lt, Pilot
Schap, Clyde C. 2/Lt, Navigator
Mroczka, Theodore 1/Lt, Bombardier
McCoun, Bruce T. 1/Lt, Bombardier
Pierson, David W. T/Sgt, Engineer
Salter, James Q. S/Sgt, Radio
Kloepfer, John S. F/O, Radarman

Shulski, John J., Jr. Sgt, R Gunner
Kelley, William A. S/Sgt, L Gunner


58. [UNKNOWN]
Scurria, Sam J. Cpt, A/C
Leeak, Donald F. 2/Lt
Shelton, Arthur M. 1/Lt
Tuggle, Robert V. 2/Lt
Keywood, Thomas D. T/Sgt
[Berman, Morris L.] _
Brown, Robert S. Cpl, CFC
[Church, Jim E.] _
Kristufek, William Cpl
Hamlin, Charles L. Cpl
Gager, Forrest L. 2/Lt

WUN WING LO
Harp, Harrison M., Jr. Cpt, A/C
Hollinger, Robert F/O, Pilot
Young, William E. 2/Lt, Navigator
Hendrickson, Jesse 1/Lt, Bombardier
Noland, William H. T/Sgt, Engineer
Dehart, Eldo M/Sgt, Radio
Monroe, Eugene M. S/Sgt, CFC
Badurek, John 2/Lt, Radarman
Fields, Richard L. S/Sgt, Gunner
Lineberger, Richard C. Sgt, Gunner

64. BANANA BOAT
Johnston, R. P. 1/Lt, A/C
McDowell, William K. 1/Lt, Pilot
Hughes, Doran S/Sgt, T Gunner

??. [UNKNOWN]
Moulton, Robert F. 1/Lt, A/C

??. [UNKNOWN]
Latourette, Harry H. Maj, A/C

AIRCRAFT NOT KNOWN
Applegate, Elmer H. 2/Lt
Bagnatio, Nicholas G. 1/Lt
Bennett, John C. 1/Lt
Berton, George W. 2/Lt
Caldwell, James A. 1/Lt
Caldwell, Andrew H. 1/Lt
Campbell, Franklin H. 1/Lt
Cheshire, Thomas 2/Lt
Cobb, George V. 1/Lt
DeCampo, David _
Deterding, Floyd M. Cpt
Dietzel, Paul F. 2/Lt
Dober, Bernard 1/Lt
Fantellis, Anthony J. F/O
Frazin, Norman V. Cpt
Fuchs, Jacob 1/Lt
Garson, Lester 1/Lt
Gonor, Andrew C., Jr. 1/Lt
Grande, Frank J. F/O
Harding, William F. 1/Lt
Hauserman, Harvey L. 1/Lt
Johnson, Henry E. 1/Lt
Johnson, John R. 2/Lt
Kent, Herbert W. Maj
Larson, James C. 1/Lt
Lemberger, George 2/Lt
Nisson, Ralph F. 1/Lt
Nixon, Stanley J. 1/Lt
Palmer, Gordon F. 2/Lt
Pelson, Roy T. 2/Lt
Powell, Robert H. 1/Lt
Pruner, Lavern H. 1/Lt
Ravenburg, R. R. Maj
Rice, Robert S. 2/Lt
Russell, Edward L. 2/Lt
Rutherford, F. E. 1/Lt
Sam, Archie 1/Lt
Sanford, Stephen L. 1/Lt
Schlemer, Carl J. Sgt
Soma, William D. 2/Lt
Troutman, Harvey D. Cpt
Walley, James S. Cpt
Weidn, Harold E. 2/Lt
Weisberg, Julius Lt, Radarman

LIKELY AIR CREW

Kenyon, Alan D. Sgt
Roos, Joe S/Sgt
Westover, Artell Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Allen, R. W. P., III Sgt
Arnold, Harry G. Cpl
Bailey, John Cpl
Fox, Joseph Sgt
Heith, Arthur M. Sgt
Jamet, Albert J. Cpl
McKeon, Arthur T. Cpl
Metschell, William R. Cpl
Medzielko, G. E. Sgt
Payne, Floyd R. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Beachy, James E. Sgt
Fischer, John H. Sgt
Henson, Ralph W. Sgt
Repper, Richard S. Sgt
Wilkins, Lamar R. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Ashe, Clyde Sgt
Bever, James L. M/Sgt
Hawkins, W. W. S/Sgt
Liljehelm, Sydney S/Sgt
Spray, E. C. T/Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Konzo, Frederick P. Sgt

LIKELY AIR CREW
Liggett, Clellan Sgt
Maoe, Daniel L. Sgt
Meredith, J. M., Jr. Sgt

ADDITIONAL
Giegler, Henry C. 2/Lt ["Gravel Gertie"]
Bishop, Harold E. _
David, Frederick J. S/Sgt
McFarland, Harold R. M/Sgt
Podolny, _ Cpl, Gunner