The 6th Bomb Group

Headquarters Staff



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date.
Supplemental Sources:

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the Headquarters Staff, sorted alphabetically:

Adams, James H. S/Sgt
Alfano, Angelo A. Pvt
Bagicnski, Joseph Cpl
Bahn, Raymond A. 1/Lt
Bassett, Roy B. 1/Lt
Berry, Erskine , Jr. Maj, C/O 24BS
Blankenhorn, _ Lt Col, C/O 24BS
Bliss, Joseph H. Pfc
Booth, Roscoe M. Maj, Training
Bowman, John A. Sgt
Bowman, Joseph W. Cpt
Bowmann, John A. Sgt
Brockaway, _ Cpt Intel
Buchanan, Paul W. Cpl
Budd, Donald E. Sgt
Calhoon, George A. M/Sgt
Campbell, Floyd F. Maj
Carmey, Carmestro S/Sgt
Caruso, Joseph J. Cpl, Ass't Chaplain
Chanak, Nick Sgt
Chronic, Byron J., Jr. 1/Lt
Collins, Edward D. T/Sgt
Coltune, Jerome M. Cpt
Combrosky, Harry Pfc
Cone, C. L. Lt Col Executive
Connor, James F. Sgt
Corchmoy, Norman S/Sgt
Cummings, Paul S. Cpl
Cunningham, Blake B. Pfc
Danis, Joseph C. Cpt
Daverio, John D. Sgt
Deterding, Floyd M. Cpt, Maintenance
Diley, James M., Jr. 1/Lt, Group RCM Officer
Dixon, Elmer A. Lt Col, C/O 40 BS
East, Russell S. T/Sgt
Eilertson, Norman 1/Lt
Engel, Joseph H. 1/Lt
Erskine, Berry G. Maj
Etherington, F. H. Cpt
Fisher, James A. T/Sgt
Flynn, Edward Pfc
Fredericks, James S/Sgt
Frick, Franklin E. M/Sgt
Frink, Robert L. 1/Lt
Gibson, Kenneth H. Col C/O, A/C
Ginovsky, George G. 2/Lt
Goggins, William C. Sgt [Creator of Tinian Map]
Goodhart, Lloyd H. T/Sgt
Griganti, Samuel P. S/Sgt
Hanson, Harvey R. S/Sgt
Harder, Banhart P. 1/Lt, Photo Officer
Harris, Gabriel P. T/Sgt
Harrison, Edward E. S/Sgt
Harrison, Louie M. T/Sgt
Haught, Ralph N. M/Sgt
Heck, Joseph D. Maj
Hill, James C., Jr. Cpl
Hobbs, Robert Cpt
Holmes, Dale C. Pfc
Hoover, John Pfc
Hoppel, Francis M. S/Sgt
Hoyer, Gerhardt G. Sgt
Hutchcraft, James S. Pfc
Ignelzi, Gerard M. Pfc
Johnston, Robert P. Cpt, Ordnance
Johnson, Marvin E. Cpl
Jordan, Theron B. Sgt
Kalabokes, Peter J. Pfc
Kenzie, H. D. Lt Col, Deputy C/O, Pilot
King, James M. Cpl
Kirby, John P. Cpt
Koth, Laurence G. T/Sgt
Krom, Claire S/Sgt
Lamm, Frank , Jr. T/Sgt
Latourette, Harry H. Maj C/O 40 BS
Lay, Bennett Cpt
Lewis, Otto W. Pfc
Lomano, Thomas Pfc
Mahon, Beverly C. Cpl
Martinez, Hilario Cpl
Mattison, W. R. 1/Lt
McGusker, E. J., Jr. Sgt
Mickelson, Howard I. 1/Lt Education
Mitchell, George C. 1/Lt
Mitchell, E. R. S/Sgt
Morton, John E. Cpl
Mosqueda, Charles G. Pfc
Murphy, Charles F. Cpt, Chaplain
Murphy, John C. Sgt
Mysliwski, Henry A. Sgt
Nbaum, Robert O. Maj
Ort, R. K. Lt Col, Operations, Pilot
Osborne, John W. Lt Col, C/O 39 BS, A/C
Parks, William T. 1/Lt
Peck, George W. 1/Lt
Pierce, William Pvt
Powell, Lindsey D. Cpl
Prushansky, Harold Pfc
Railey, George L. S/Sgt
Rod, Harold , Jr. 1/Lt
Romeri, John L. Cpl
Schroeder, Herman Maj
Sentker, Lawrence Cpt
Simpson, James E. 1/Lt, Personal Equipment Officer
Sinno, Anthony M. Sgt
Smith, Owen R. 1/Lt
Smith, James R. 1/Lt
Smith, Charles B. T/Sgt
Sowers, Louis M. Lt Col, C/O 24BS, A/C
Speers, Frederic W. Maj, Intelligence
Spooner, Donald F. S/Sgt
Srebro, Frank P. Cpt, Squadron Bombardier, 24 BS
Stryker, Thomas H. Maj
Sullivan, Daniel T. Cpt, Weather
Tatum, Robert P. Maj, Adjutant
Tierney, E. J., Jr. S/Sgt
Torgler, Bernhard Sgt
Tucker, Theodore W. Lt Col, Deputy C/O, A/C
Varmo, Marmolada V. M/Sgt
Vaughn, William J. JW/O
Vella, Samuel J. Cpl
Walker, Thomas U. Sgt
Wanielista, John J. Pfc
Wehr, Henry F. Cpl
Weiser, R. J., Jr. M/Sgt
Weldon, Henry R. T/Sgt
White, Mark H. Sgt
Williams, Robert M., Jr. Cpt, Spec Svc
Wilson, James C., Jr. 2/Lt
Wise, Elmer L. Cpl
Wolf, Charles 1/Lt
Wottreng, Thomas J. Cpl
Wyatt, Elwin O. Pfc
Zimmerman, Daniel Sgt

CIVILIAN

Britmeyer, Eugene A. _, Red Cross
Inge, Zebulon _, Red Cross