The 6th Bomb Group

Headquarters Staff



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date.
Supplemental Sources:

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the Headquarters Staff, sorted alphabetically:

Adams, James H. S/Sgt
Alfano, Angelo A. Pvt
Bagicnski, Joseph Cpl
Bahn, Raymond A. 1/Lt
Bassett, Roy B. 1/Lt
Berry, Erskine , Jr. Maj , C/O 24BS
Blankenhorn, _ Lt Col , C/O 24BS
Bliss, Joseph H. Pfc
Booth, Roscoe M. Maj , Training
Bowman, John A. Sgt
Bowman, Joseph W. Cpt
Bowmann, John A. Sgt
Brockaway, _ Cpt , Intel
Buchanan, Paul W. Cpl
Budd, Donald E. Sgt
Calhoon, George A. M/Sgt
Campbell, Floyd F. Maj
Carmey, Carmestro S/Sgt
Caruso, Joseph J. Cpl , Ass't Chaplain
Chanak, Nick Sgt
Chronic, Byron J., Jr. 1/Lt
Collins, Edward D. T/Sgt
Coltune, Jerome M. Cpt
Combrosky, Harry Pfc
Cone, C. L. Lt Col , Executive
Connor, James F. Sgt
Corchmoy, Norman S/Sgt
Cummings, Paul S. Cpl
Cunningham, Blake B. Pfc
Danis, Joseph C. Cpt
Daverio, John D. Sgt
Deterding, Floyd M. Cpt , Maintenance
Diley, James M., Jr. 1/Lt , Group RCM Officer
Dixon, Elmer A. Lt Col , C/O 40BS
East, Russell S. T/Sgt
Eilertson, Norman 1/Lt
Engel, Joseph H. 1/Lt
Erskine, Berry G. Maj
Etherington, F. H. Cpt
Fisher, James A. T/Sgt
Flynn, Edward Pfc
Fredericks, James S/Sgt
Frick, Franklin E. M/Sgt
Frink, Robert L. 1/Lt , Staff Radar Officer
Gibson, Kenneth H. Col , C/O, A/C
Ginovsky, George G. 2/Lt
Goggins, William C. Sgt , [Creator of Tinian Map]
Goodhart, Lloyd H. T/Sgt
Griganti, Samuel P. S/Sgt
Hanson, Harvey R. S/Sgt
Harder, Banhart P. 1/Lt , Photo Officer
Harris, Gabriel P. T/Sgt
Harrison, Edward E. S/Sgt
Harrison, Louie M. T/Sgt
Haught, Ralph N. M/Sgt
Heck, Joseph D. Maj
Hill, James C., Jr. Cpl
Hobbs, Robert Cpt
Holmes, Dale C. Pfc
Hoover, John Pfc
Hoppel, Francis M. S/Sgt
Hoyer, Gerhardt G. Sgt
Hutchcraft, James S. Pfc
Ignelzi, Gerard M. Pfc
Johnston, Robert P. Cpt , Ordnance
Johnson, Marvin E. Cpl
Jordan, Theron B. Sgt
Kalabokes, Peter J. Pfc
Kenzie, H. D. Lt Col , Deputy C/O, Pilot
King, James M. Cpl
Kirby, John P. Cpt
Koth, Laurence G. T/Sgt
Krom, Claire S/Sgt
Lamm, Frank , Jr. T/Sgt
Latourette, Harry H. Maj , C/O 40BS
Lay, Bennett Cpt
Lewis, Otto W. Pfc
Lomano, Thomas Pfc
Mahon, Beverly C. Cpl
Martinez, Hilario Cpl
Mattison, W. R. 1/Lt
McGusker, E. J., Jr. Sgt
Mickelson, Howard I. 1/Lt , Education
Mitchell, George C. 1/Lt
Mitchell, E. R. S/Sgt
Morton, John E. Cpl
Mosqueda, Charles G. Pfc
Murphy, Charles F. Cpt , Chaplain
Murphy, John C. Sgt
Mysliwski, Henry A. Sgt
Nbaum, Robert O. Maj
Ort, R. K. Lt Col , Operations, Pilot
Osborne, John W. Lt Col , C/O 39BS, A/C
Parks, William T. 1/Lt
Peck, George W. 1/Lt
Pierce, William Pvt
Powell, Lindsey D. Cpl
Prushansky, Harold Pfc
Railey, George L. S/Sgt
Rod, Harold , Jr. 1/Lt
Romeri, John L. Cpl
Schroeder, Herman Maj
Sentker, Lawrence Cpt
Simpson, James E. 1/Lt , Personal Equipment Officer
Sinno, Anthony M. Sgt
Smith, Owen R. 1/Lt
Smith, James R. 1/Lt
Smith, Charles B. T/Sgt
Sowers, Louis M. Lt Col , C/O 24BS, A/C
Speers, Frederic W. Maj , Intelligence
Spooner, Donald F. S/Sgt
Srebro, Frank P. Cpt , Squadron Bombardier, 24BS
Stryker, Thomas H. Maj
Sullivan, Daniel T. Cpt , Weather
Tatum, Robert P. Maj , Adjutant
Tierney, E. J., Jr. S/Sgt
Torgler, Bernhard Sgt
Tucker, Theodore W. Lt Col , Deputy C/O, A/C
Varmo, Marmolada V. M/Sgt
Vaughn, William J. JW/O
Vella, Samuel J. Cpl
Walker, Thomas U. Sgt
Wanielista, John J. Pfc
Wehr, Henry F. Cpl
Weiser, R. J., Jr. M/Sgt
Weldon, Henry R. T/Sgt
White, Mark H. Sgt
Williams, Robert M., Jr. Cpt , Spec Svc
Wilson, James C., Jr. 2/Lt
Wise, Elmer L. Cpl
Wolf, Charles 1/Lt
Wottreng, Thomas J. Cpl
Wyatt, Elwin O. Pfc
Zimmerman, Daniel Sgt

CIVILIAN

Britmeyer, Eugene A. _ , Red Cross
Inge, Zebulon _ , Red Cross